jump to navigation

ok thats it! November 17, 2010

Posted by firebird16 in 40th Anniversary cards, DS9 Costumes, Star Trek.
add a comment

oy, sometimes i can get my hands REALLY caught in the cookie jar.  So i bought the one really big dream card that ill hopefully get soon and be able to show you. XD  and i bought the Robert downy jr auto … which came out to … eh … alot of money. >_<  So i had to go to my savings to get out the money (which is no biggie, i sold quite a few pieces of artwork so i could do this… buy cards).   Paypal has this new thing called “moneypak”… they make it “easy” to add money… yup you can guess where this is  going… so i go to walmart and load alot of money on it to pay for my purchases. I come home and you have to enter in this number on it and stuff and THEN they get you… if you put on the card more than $250.00 you have to give sensitive info about yourself… i mean “steal  your identity” kinda info!!!  OMGosh i practically went thru the roof! NOWHERE on it (its a card, looks like a credit card) does it say you have to give your sensitive info to be able to use it.  So i was practically in tears because i dont want my identity on the internet! What was i going to do? i had no choice, i had to be able to pay for the purchases i made (NO WAY was i gonna loose Robert or my dream card!!!)… so reluctantly i had to give the info… and God i pray that itll never come back to haunt me. *cries*  😦   So a word to the wise… NEVER buy that “moneypak” thing that they offer you on paypal. Itlll come back to haunt  you in the end.  oh boy.

well on a lighter note…

card of the day! 😀

my last 40th anniversary costume card…. and i think the last of my special cards i have… yup, end of the line folks. 😦  BUT i still have my dream card coming in the mail i have to update with.  From here on in im probably not going to go so crazy on card buying due to the fact that christmas is coming (YIKES is it here already???) and i have a nephew to spoil. lol   OH and i forgot, im doing a secret santa exchange on the non-sports-card forum! 😀  So not sure when that will arrive but ive almost got the card im going to give to my person. Its a nice little sketch card and im going to throw in a few more little goodies for the person. From here on in im going to go a new direction… my big-ol birthday is coming up in … six months?  so im going to start buying star trek boxes here and there and going to do a big break on my birthday! 😀  Im starting to think of what boxes id like to buy. Definatley a 40th ann box (probably two … the UK version and a US version), a Women of Voyager box (they have some cool inserts there… sketch cards… couple costume cards, and auto cards), id like a iorn man box (and probably iorn man 2 box also), id like a star wars heritage box… maybe get Mark Hamill’s auto, wouldnt that be a nice birthday? lol  hmmm… maybe a indiana jones crystal skull box… saw that there were 1/1 dual autos (i know that the 3 auto card is pulled but there is a harrison ford/shia labouf auto that might still be floating around)… hmmm… not sure what else… any suggestions? 🙂

Advertisements